This website

The www.allangray.com.au website is owned and operated by Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd ACN 112 316 168, AFSL No. 298487 (Allan Gray) and its related bodies corporate (together the Allan Gray Group).

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to any person who views the website.

Your access to this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below, Allan Gray’s Privacy Policy and any other notices, disclaimers, statements and other terms and conditions contained on this website (Terms and Conditions). By accessing this website and other websites through links provided by Allan Gray, you agree to be subject to these Terms and Conditions. Allan Gray may, without notice, amend the Terms and Conditions at any time by posting an amended version of these Terms and Conditions. You agree to continue to be bound by any amended Terms and Conditions and that Allan Gray has no obligation to notify you of such amendments.

Important information about accessing website

You acknowledge that while all reasonable efforts are being made by Allan Gray to prevent malicious attacks or avoid a potential breach in relation to the personal information provided, Allan Gray cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information.


Information on the website

The information on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of compilation and is provided by Allan Gray in good faith. However, your use of this website is at your own risk.

Allan Gray or any other company within the Allan Gray Group, the directors, employees and, officers within the Allan Gray Group, or the trustees or responsible entities of Allan Gray Investments, Allan Gray Superannuation and Allan Gray Retirement, the Allan Gray Funds (Allan Gray Products) or any other funds, make any representation or warranty as to the quality, accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of material on this site or material on websites linked to this website. To the extent permitted by law, Allan Gray, the Allan Gray Group, their directors, employees and officers do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omission or for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by the recipient of the information from this website and other websites accessed through links provided by Allan Gray, or any other person.

You release, discharge and indemnify the Allan Gray Group from and against liabilities suffered or incurred by you or by Allan Gray or the Allan Gray Group (including, but not limited to, its directors, employees and officers) as a result of use of this website.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access a website. When you browse, cookies gather and store some information about the way you use that website. Cookies allow the website to recognise your device each time you visit, providing you with a better experience because the site learns your preferences as you browse. There are also cookies that perform essential functions to enhance how the site works. We use a combination of cookies depending on which parts of our site you visit and what you’re trying to do. You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings.

Cookies are supported by most web browsers, but you can set your browser to block cookies and you can delete them whenever you like. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited, or you may find that some parts of the website won’t work, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions.

It is important to remember that some of the cookies we use are essential for protecting our customers’ financial and personal information.

General Advice Warning


The information on this website is of a general nature only.  The website’s purpose is only to provide information about Allan Gray and Allan Gray Products, and not any investment or financial product advice. It has been prepared without taking into account the individual objectives, financial situation or needs of any particular person. Before acting on anything on this website, you should consider its appropriateness having regard to your objectives, financial situation or needs and also consider seeking professional financial, taxation or legal advice (Professional Adviser) before making any decision. You should obtain the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) to any of the financial products mentioned on this website before deciding to acquire, dispose of or hold an investment in these financial products. You should also obtain a copy of our Financial Services Guide (FSG) in relation to the financial services we provide. Past performance of any financial product mentioned on this website is not a reliable indication of their future performance. Copies of the PDSs and the FSG can be obtained by contacting Allan Gray on 1300 604 604 or at allangray.com.au

When considering whether to use a financial service (if any) offered by Allan Gray via this website you should view Allan Gray’s  FSG. By accessing each page of this website, you acknowledge receipt of the relevant FSG.

Privacy

Allan Gray may as a result of your access to, and use of this website collect, hold and process personal information obtained about you. Allan Gray is committed to maintaining the privacy of any personal data it holds about you, and does so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998. Please read Allan Gray’s Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use this website.

Website links

This website provides links to, and may redirect you to, other websites operated by independent third parties. These websites are not affiliated with Allan Gray in any way, unless otherwise stated. Allan Gray does not control or endorse and is not responsible for the contents of these linked third party websites, and provides hyperlinks or redirects you to third party websites for your convenience only. Any information, opinions, representations or offers made in those linked or redirected third party websites are solely the responsibility of the third parties operating those websites and not of Allan Gray. Allan Gray makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or reliability of the information on those websites.

Third party information and materials

This website may provide information, articles and material that are written and prepared by people who are not Allan Gray’s employees or representatives. Such material is provided for your interest and convenience only. Allan Gray is not responsible for the content or accuracy of this material, and the opinions expressed in the material should not be taken as an endorsement by, or a recommendation or the opinion of Allan Gray.

Disclosure documents

Any offer to invest in the Allan Gray Products is made in the relevant Product Disclosure Statement (PDS). Anyone wishing to invest in Allan Gray Products will need to complete an application form accompanying the current PDS the Allan Gray Products. The disclosure documents are issued by:  

  • OneVue Wealth Services Limited (OneVue) ABN 70 120 380 627, AFSL No. 308868 being the responsible entity and the operator and facilitator of the Investor Directed Portfolio Service which includes Allan Gray Investments;
  • Diversa Trustees Limited ABN 49 006 421 638, AFSL No 235153 RSE Licence No L0000635 being the trustee of Allan Gray Superannuation and Allan Gray Retirement;
  • Equity Trustees Limited, ABN 46 004 031 298, AFSL 240975 being the issuer of units in the Allan Gray Australia Equity Fund, Allan Gray Australia Balanced Fund and Allan Gray Australia Stable Fund.

The Allan Gray Products are promoted by Allan Gray Australia Pty Limited ABN 48 112 316 168, AFSL No. 298487

Investment performance

Performance figures quoted on this website are past performance. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. Allan Gray and its directors, officers and employees do not guarantee the performance of any fund or the return of an investor’s capital or any specific rate of return.

Prices

All figures and amounts displayed on this website are in Australian dollars. All asset values are historical figures based on Allan Gray’s most recent valuations. Note that the asset values shown may not be current because of pricing frequencies and different valuation methodologies for the various types of assets. Units in a fund are traded at prevailing prices, and may go down as well as up.  

Jurisdictions

The information on this website is provided primarily for Australian residents or citizens who are currently located in Australia. The information is not an invitation to enter into any legal agreement of any kind. No statement or information on this website constitutes a recommendation, offer or invitation to invest in the Allan Gray Products 

Access to this website may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. Specifically, this website is not for US persons and does not constitute an extension of an offer in the United States of America or to US persons.

Copyright, trademarks and intellectual property rights

Unless expressly stated, Allan Gray is the owner or licenced user of the copyright and any intellectual property rights in any material, design, technology or concept contained on this website. All rights are reserved. You may use the information for your own personal reference only. You may reproduce the information in hard copy solely for your personal use. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, this website or any portion of this website may not otherwise be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material, without Allan Gray’s express consent.

Governing law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and are to be construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You agree to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Emails from Allan Gray

Any correspondence sent by Allan Gray may contain information which is confidential or privileged. If you receive an email from Allan Gray and you are not the intended addressee, please disregard the contents of the email, delete the email and notify the author immediately.