A reference to ‘we’ and/or ‘us’ is a reference to Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd (Allan Gray) and its related bodies corporate and associates (such as the Orbis Group and Allan Gray South Africa). A reference to ‘you’ or ‘your’ is a reference to any person who views this privacy policy and website.

Our privacy policy

We understand that privacy is important. So our privacy policy explains how we will keep your personal information private according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, as applicable.

Your access to (or use of) this website indicates your acceptance of our privacy policy and your consent for us to collect and use your personal information according to the terms below. This privacy policy may change from time to time, without notice. Your continued use of this website will be deemed to be your acceptance of these changes.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you. We obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you. This includes details such as your name, address, contact information, birth date, and nationality.

We may sometimes need to collect personal information from individuals who are not our customers/clients, for example, business contact details of a company representative or authorised signatories whom we normally deal with.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (e.g. your ethnic background, political belief, religion or health) unless such information is required for providing our services to you and with your explicit consent, or where required by law.

How is personal information collected and stored?

In most cases, we will collect personal information about you from the forms you complete in relation to your investment in an Allan Gray fund (or investment mandate) or instructions you provide verbally or in writing to our Client Services team.

When you visit our website, we collect information about your visit using ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Cookies do not identify individual users, however our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings. We may use this information and other related site information to measure your interest in the contents provided and as such to continuously respond to your needs and improve our service.

When you access your account information online through our website, you will be re-directed to an online portal provided by OneVue Fund Services Pty Ltd (OneVue). OneVue has its own privacy policy. You should familiarise yourself with this policy.

Security of your personal information is important, so in storing such information we take all reasonable steps to protect it from loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

How is personal information used?

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, such as to assist you from a client management perspective, facilitate the processing of your application, transaction or other requests and to communicate with you on an ongoing basis about your investment. Once personal information is no longer required to be retained, it is either destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will not disclose your personal information except to:

  • members within the Orbis Group or Allan Gray South Africa , some of which are located offshore in Bermuda, Canada, Hong Kong, Luxembourg, South Africa, United Kingdom and the United States. Personal information shared within the Orbis Group or with Allan Gray South Africa will be strictly used for the purposes for which it was collected and will be maintained in accordance with the Orbis Group’s Privacy Policy  or the Allan Gray South Africa Privacy Policy instead of the Australian Privacy Principles
  • third parties that perform processing, servicing functions or assist in client relationship management (such as the  unit registrar and responsible entity of the Allan Gray funds or your external adviser). Some of these third parties may also be located offshore.

Can personal information be given to anyone else?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. In some exceptional circumstances personal information may be disclosed without obtaining your consent or prior notification to you. This includes where disclosure is required by law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or according to applicable laws.

We may also send you educational and marketing material about our other products and services which may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time to ask us not to send this information.

Your access to your personal information

You can access most of the personal information we hold and request changes. However, this right is subject to certain exceptions. For example, you may be unable to obtain access to your person information which would reveal personal information about another person, or we may be prevented by law from disclosing such information.

If you have any complaints or questions about this privacy policy or wish to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact our Client Services team.

Last amended: April 2016